Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia navicularis

Pronunciation: trad-es-KAN-tee-uh nav-ik-yoo-LAIR-iss
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Callisia navicularis, Tradescantia brachyphylla
Common Name: Chain Plant, Chainplant, Inch Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4in (10cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Chain Plant (Tradescantia navicularis) produce inconspicuous, lilac to bright magenta flowers; Summer, the flowers open early in the morning and close in the afternoon and last only one day
Soil Type: Coarse sand/gravel; well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Pytium blight (Helminthosporium, Pythium, Fusarium)
Propagation: propagate Chain Plant (Tradescantia navicularis) by leaf cuttings or stem cuttings
Native to: Peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chain Plant (Tradescantia navicularis) is an a slow growing, succulent perennial with tufts of dense foliage and long, trailing shoots, rooting at the internodes.  Broadly ovate to lance shaped leaves, to 1in (2.5cm) long, are dull copper green above and purple striped beneath.

Likes bright indirect light and let dry between waterings. A very easy care houseplant.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com