Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon megapotamicum 'Variegatum'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon meg-uh-poh-TAM-ih-kum
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Abutilon vexillarium
Common Name: Variegated Trailing Abutilon, Flowering Maple, Chinese Lanterns
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Variegated Trailing Abutilon (Abutilon megapotamicum) bears bowl-shaped flowers, consisting of a dark-red calyx and yellow petals that hang on slender stems.
Soil Type: Well drained, moist ; loam/sand
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Red spider mites, whitefly, scale insects, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: propagate Variegated Trailing Abutilon (Abutilon megapotamicum) by seed or softwood cuttings
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated trailing abutilon (Abutilon megapotamicum) is a trailing abutilon, china bells, flowering maple - a variegated leaf variety that has a spreading trailing habit. Yellow dangling bell like flowers from firey red calyces. Gold mottled leaves. Very colorful.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com