Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruellia malacosperma 'Alba'

Pronunciation: roo-EL-ee-uh mal-uh-ko-SPER-muh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: White Ruellia
Cultivar: Alba
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Height to: 24 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White Ruellia (Ruellia malacosperma) produce white, trumpet shaped flowers
Soil Type: Any humus rich moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and leaf spots, rust and root rot
Propagation: sow White Ruellia (Ruellia malacosperma) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24º in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer
Native to: Southern US
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification:

White Ruellia (Ruellia malacosperma) is low maintenance and is a lover of water.  In a moist area, it spreads fast via runners and soon forms a nice colony.  To control spread, plant  Ruellia malacosperma in a container or in poor, dry soil.

perennial hardy in zones 6-10. Ruellia malacosperma is native to Texas and Florida, likes sun to dry shade, grows up to 36in tall by 18in wide with dark green foliage. Hugh white trumpet like 2in blooms from July to frost.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com