Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Torenia fournieri 'Catalina Pink'

Pronunciation: tor-EN-ee-uh for-NEER-eye
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Catalina Pink Wishbone Flower, Bluewings
Cultivar: Catalina pink
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Catalina Pink Wishbone Flower (Torenia fournieri) produce pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass: soil based potting mix. Apply a high potash liquid fertilizer every 2 or 3 weeks. Outdoors: fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: No serious insect or diseaseproblems
Propagation: Catalina Pink Wishbone Flower (Torenia fournieri) are readily grown from seed sown in place in early spring, or started indoors ahead of the season. Seed germination is improved by light, so don't bury the seeds - just press them into the soil surface. They also can be started from cuttings.
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Catalina Pink Wishbone Flower (Torenia fournieri) is a mounding semi-trailing plant producing pinkish trumpet shaped flowers with a resemblence of a wishbone in the throat..may be used outside in warmer areas..semi-shade

~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

Care:  Feed every couple weeks with a fertilizer high in potassium to promote flowering, and pinch off stem tips to increase bushiness. In warmer climates, wishbone flower can be grown in partial shade to nearly full shade. Morning sun and afternoon shade is best. Up North, grow wishbone flower in full sun.

Inside its corolla tube, wishbone flower has two wishbone shaped stamens that are joined at their tips until the flower is ready for pollination, at which time the stamens pull apart. ~Source: Floridata

 

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com