Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tinantia pringlei

Pronunciation: ty-NAN-tee-uh PRING-lee-eye
Family: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Spotted Wandering Jew, Mexican Wandering Jew
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spotted Wandering Jew (Tinantia pringlei) produce lavender flowers
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Watch for aphids
Propagation: propagate Spotted Wandering Jew (Tinantia pringlei) by stem cuttings
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Spotted Wandering Jew (Tinantia pringlei) is an odd looking rather rare plant native to Mexico. Hardy zone 7-10, growing up to 10in with spreading habit. Sun to light shade. Olive green leaves on wiry purple stems randomly speckled with large purple dots. Spiderwort like lavender flowers at the stem tips all summer. Great for a dense woodland ground cover. spillovers for containers , etc.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com