Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tibouchina grandiflora

Pronunciation: tib-OO-kee-nuh gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Melastomataceae
Common Name: Large-Leaf Glory Flower, Big-Leaf Princess Flower, Tibouchina, Glory Flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Large-Leaf Glory Flower (Tibouchina grandiflora) produce purple flowers
Soil Type: Moist but well-drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: gray mold, mushroom root rot, leaf spots and root rot of seedlings. Spider mites
Propagation: Sow Large-Leaf Glory Flower (Tibouchina grandiflora) seed at 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer, both with bottom heat
Native to: SE Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Large-Leaf Glory Flower (Tibouchina grandiflora) is a tropical shrub with hugh ovate furry leaves that produce large panicles of 3" deep violet purple flowers with large protruding stamens summer thru fall. Full to part sun and hardy to zone 9. Spectacular flowers.

It has a tendency to lose bottom leaves and become leggy if it's planted closely with things that prevent enough light from reaching its base.

~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com