Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Teucrium hyrcanicum

Pronunciation: TEW-kree-um hyr-KAY-nih-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Teucrium hircanicum
Common Name: Purple Tails, Caucasian Germander
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60.9cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Purple Tails (Teucrium hyrcanicum) produce purple-red flowers
Soil Type: well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Purple Tails (Teucrium hyrcanicum) in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Insert softwood cuttings in early summer, semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer.
Native to: Iran
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Purple Tails (Teucrium hyrcanicum) is a drought and heat tolerant perennial hardy in zones 5-9. Very aromatic soft furry sage green deeply veined foliage on dusky purple stems.

Care: May be pruned or trimmed to hedge or knot gardens. Rich purple branched flower spikes , late May to early fall, resemble a salvia or veronica. Grows 2ft tall and wide. Likes sun to light shade.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com