Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Teucrium chamaedrys 'prostratum'

Pronunciation: Tew-kree-um kam-ee-drees
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Prostate germander, creeping germander, wall germander
Cultivar: Prostatum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6 to 8 in
Width to: 3 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Prostatum creeping germander (teucrium chamaedrys) produce pink-purple flowers , blooms in spring and fall
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Pest and disease resistant
Propagation: Propagate prostatum creeping germander (teucrium chamaedrys) by root divisions, stem cuttings or seed
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8-9
Notes for Identification: Prostatum creeping germander (teucrium chamaedrys) is primarily used for evergreen ornamental in the garden. During one of marys travels to mt. Vernon, she discovered george washington was a big fan of this plant. Used a lot in knot and formal gardens. Germander, like yarrow, was once used as a cure for gout or thought to be a powerful protection against snakebites cats love this plant
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com