Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: tern-STROE-mee-uh jim-NANTH-er-uh
Family: Theaceae
Common Name: Variegated Cleyera
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Variegated Cleyera (Ternstroemia gymnanthera) bear white flowers
Soil Type: Cleyera likes a moist, well drained, acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: propagate Variegated Cleyera (Ternstroemia gymnanthera) by seed or stem cuttings
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Cleyera (Ternstroemia gymnanthera) is a variegated leaf cleyera were the foliage emerges bronze changing to dark green with cream to yellowish leaf margins turing rose in fall.

In fall oval green berries. A very interesting evergreen shrub adding color to the landscape. Produces fragrant yellowish white flowers.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com