Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tamarix ramosissima 'summer glow'

Pronunciation: Tam-uh-riks ram-oh-sis-ee-muh
Family: Tamaricaceae
Common Name: Summer's glow saltcedar, salt cedar, five-stamen tamarix, tamarisk
Cultivar: Summer's glow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12 ft
Width to: 9 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Summer's glow saltcedar (tamarix ramosissima) produce airy plumes of hot pink flowers rising above the foliage from early to late summer.
Soil Type: Dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Cankers, powdery mildew, root rot, wood rot, and scales
Propagation: Hardwood cuttings, seed, semi-hardwood cuttings
Native to: Southeastern europe to central asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3 to 8
Notes for Identification: Dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. Summer's glow saltcedar (tamarix ramosissima) is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or ph, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com