Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Talinum paniculatum 'Limon'

Pronunciation: tal-I-num pan-ick-yoo-LAY-tum
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Limon Fame Flower, Jewels of Opar,
Cultivar: Limon
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Limon Fame Flower (Talinum paniculatum) produce bowl shaped, hot pink flowers to 1in (2.5cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Watch for aphids
Propagation: Propagate Limon Fame Flower (Talinum paniculatum) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring or as soon as ripe. Divide in spring
Native to: Caribbean
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification:

Limon Fame Flower (Talinum paniculatum) is a tuberous rooted, deciduous perennial often grown as an annual, with erect, usually unbranched stems, becoming somewhat woody with age, and elliptic to obovate, light-green leaves to 4in (10cm) long.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light with good ventilation.  In the growing season, water moderately applying a balanced liquid fertilizer once or twice; keep just moist at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com