Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Talinum fruticosum

Pronunciation: tal-I-num froo-tih-KOH-sum
Family: Portulacaceae
Synonym: Talinum triangulare, Portulaca triangularis, Portulaca fruticosa
Common Name: Waterleaf, Cariru, Surinam Purslane, Philippine Spinach, Ceylon Spinach, Florida Spinach
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 2 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Ceylon Spinach (Talinum fruticosum) bear pink flowers
Soil Type: Loam, sand ; moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
Pests and Diseases: aphids
Propagation: propagate Ceylon Spinach (Talinum fruticosum) by seeds or cuttings
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification:

Ceylon Spinach (Talinum fruticosum) leaves and stems are used chopped in salads, they have a slightly sour taste, and a bitter, lingering aftertaste. The leaves also have a relatively high content of oxalic acid (1-2 percent) suggesting that they shouldn’t be eaten in excess. Upon cooking lightly any bitterness is absent.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com