Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa vulgaris 'Aucubaefolia'

Pronunciation: si-RING-gah vul-GAIR-iss
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Aucubaefolia Variegated Common Lilac, French Lilac
Cultivar: Aucubeafolia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10 ft
Width to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Aucubaefolia Variegated Common Lilac (Syringa vulgaris) bear double, lavender blooms
Soil Type: Well-drained, sandy/gritty
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, mlo, root knot nematode, verticillium wilt, witches' broom, bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose
Propagation: Propagate Aucubaefolia Variegated Common Lilac (Syringa vulgaris) by stem cuttings or seed
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Aucubaefolia Variegated Common Lilac (Syringa vulgaris) is a bushy deciduous shrub with fragrant double blooms of lavender blue in early summer. Cream and Gold splashed variegated leaves . Grows 5-6ft in a sunny area and is hardy to -5 degrees

Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com