Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Strobilanthes anisophyllus 'Brunetthy'

Pronunciation: stroh-bil-AN-theez
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Brunetthy Goldfussia
Cultivar: Brunetthy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Brunetthy Goldfussia (Strobilanthes anisophyllus) produce light purple flowers
Soil Type: Some sand to sandy loam ; average to moist water
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Propagation: propagate Brunetthy Goldfussia (Strobilanthes anisophyllus) by stem cuttings or seed
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Brunetthy Goldfussia (Strobilanthes anisophyllus) has deep purple, almost black foliage on bushy plants with wonderful contrasting pale lilac flowers.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com