Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Strobilanthes cusia

Pronunciation: Stroh-bil-an-theez
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Strobilanthes flaccidifolius
Common Name: Chinese rain bell, pink strobilanthes, vein leaf acanthus, da-ching-yeh
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Chinese rain bell (strobilanthes cusia) bear showy, pink, tubular flowers that are produced on stalks above the foliage
Soil Type: Dry to moderately moist soil. The substrate should be sandy-loamy or gritty-loamy soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate chinese rain bell (strobilanthes cusia) by seed or root divisions
Native to: Tropical asia and madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Chinese rain bell (strobilanthes cusia) is a shrub in southern areas growing 5-6' in shady moist areas. Soft weeping stems with many hanging trumpet bell shaped magenta flowers in late fall to spring. The name, vein leaf acanthus, is from the prominent leaf veins that are thick and ribbed. Makes a lovely houseplant in the northern areas. Cannot freeze. ~source: accents for home and gardens
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com