Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stictocardia beraviensis

Pronunciation: stik-toh-KAR-dee-uh ber-av-ee-EN-sis
Family: Convolvulaceae
Common Name: Stictocardia, Hawaiian Sunset Vine, Hawaiian Bells
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Hawaiian Sunset Vine (Stictocardia beraviensis) produce tri-color, sunset-colored, scented flowers, 2-3in wide, will bloom in shade as well
Soil Type: Needs lots of water ;moist rich but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, especially under glass
Propagation: propagate Hawaiian Sunset Vine (Stictocardia beraviensis) by stem cuttings or seeds
Native to: Tropical Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Hawaiian Sunset Vine (Stictocardia beraviensis) is also known as BRAVEHEART VINE or KINGS IPOMEA. A fast growing vine with large velvet heart shaped leaves 6-7in wide. Likes moist soil and does well in sun or shade. Hardy zone 9-11. Will climb or cascade. Beautiful exotic 2-3in cup shaped scented flowers of bright crimson with orange and yellow streaking. Produces abundant nectar and flowers yearround. Will cover a fence, arbor, or trellis within a few weeks. May be container grown in colder climates.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com