Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stephanotis floribunda 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: stef-ah-NO-tis flor-ih-BUN-duh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Marsdenia floribunda 'Variegated'
Common Name: Variegated Madagascar Jasmine, Wax Flower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Variegated Madagascar Jasmine (Stephanotis floribunda) bear scented, waxy, white flowers appear in small clusters
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, mealybugs, and various diseases.
Propagation: Sow Variegated Madagascar Jasmine (Stephanotis floribunda) seed at 64-70ºF on spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Madagascar Jasmine (Stephanotis floribunda) is a sparsely branched, twining climber with variegated, elliptic, thick, glossy leaves, to 4in long

Care: Under glass, grow in soilless or soil based potting mix in full light, with shade from the hot sun. In the growing season, water and mist freely, and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 2 or 3 weeks. Water sparingly in winter. Support climbing stems.

Source: The American Horticultural SocietyEncyclopedia of Plants and Flowers - Christopher Brickell & Trevor Cole

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com