Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stachyurus praecox 'Aureomarginata'

Pronunciation: stak-EE-yoor-us pray-koks
Family: Stachyuraceae
Common Name: Kibusi , Yellow Margin Chinese Catkin Tree
Cultivar: Aureomarginata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft
Width to: 10ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Stachyurus praecox 'Aureomarginata' produce yellow, 4in catkin-like racemes
Soil Type: Well drained, even moisture
Pests and Diseases: No serious insect or disease problems. Winter damage is a concern.
Propagation: propagate Stachyurus praecox 'Aureomarginata' by stem cuttings or seed
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Stachyurus praecox 'Aureomarginata' is a rounded deciduous broadleaf shrub, growing 6-10' tall in sun to part shade. Hardy zone 7. Buds form in late fall and hang down from the branches on long racemes, as spring nears, the buds swell and begin to open with chartreuse bell shaped flowers before the leaves appear. Beautiful variegated foliage throughout summer. A unique, rare, beautiful shrub.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com