Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spiraea thunbergii 'Mt. Fuji'

Pronunciation: spy-REE-ah thun-BERG-ee-eye
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Mt Fuji Thunberg Spirea, Thunberg's Meadowsweet , baby's breath spirea
Cultivar: Mt Fuji
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 ft
Width to: 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Mt Fuji Thunberg Spirea (Spiraea thunbergii) produce dainty pure white five-petaled flowers that are borne singly or in clusters of two or three along the stems. They are about a 1/3 in (0.8 cm) across and appear before the new leaves in late winter or early spring, often covering the whole shrub.
Soil Type: Moist, do not allow to dry out; it's not particular as to soil type or ph
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: The main pest of spireas is spittlebugs, but they can also be attacked by certain nematodes and by spirea aphid (Aphis spiraecola), which infest young shoots and inflorescences in late June or early July. With respect to disease, they are susceptible 65 to mildew, bacterial blight and Septoria leaf spot. In nurseries, mildew is the most common disease.
Propagation: propagate Mt Fuji Thunberg Spirea (Spiraea thunbergii) by stem cuttings or root divisions
Native to: China and Japan. It is a popular landscape shrub in Japan and the southeastern U.S.
Notes for Identification:

Mt Fuji Thunberg Spirea (Spiraea thunbergii) is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a shapely form and gracefully arching branches. It lends an extremely fine and delicate texture to the landscape composition which can make it a great accent feature on this basis alone.

Source: Floridata - Baby's breath spirea blooms on the previous season's growth, so do any pruning immediately after flowering, before next year's flower buds develop. Remove old, nonproductive stems at ground level to stimulate vigorous new growth and to keep the plant from becoming too leggy and open. Never shear a spirea across the top. Cut out dead stem tips anytime of year. It is a long lived little shrub with a very fine texture in the landscape. It forms a beautiful mound of gracefully arching stems covered, in late winter or early spring, with tiny snow white flowers. In the summer, the pale, almost yellowish green foliage contrasts nicely with that of darker green shrubs. Any of the spireas are excellent in mixed shrub borders. It's at its best as a specimen shrub alone or in a small group.

Care: Baby's breath spirea blooms on the previous season's growth, so do any pruning immediately after flowering, before next year's flower buds develop. Remove old, nonproductive stems at ground level to stimulate vigorous new growth and to keep the plant from becoming too leggy and open. Never shear a spirea across the top. Cut out dead stem tips anytime of year.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com