Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sophora tomentosa var. truncata

Pronunciation: SOF-or-uh toe -men -TOE -sah var. trun-KAH-tah
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Sophora occidentalis
Common Name: Necklace Pod, Silver-bush, Yellow Necklace Pod
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3.04m)
Width to: 12ft (3.66m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Necklace Pod (Sophora tomentosa var. truncata) produce bright yellow flowers that are held on 4 to 16 inch long terminal racemes
Soil Type: nutrient poor soil but some organic content will help it to thrive
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars; mealybugs fungal diseases; alternaria leaf spot; cercospora leaf spot; fusarium basal stem rot; gloesoprium stem rot; phythium root rot and rhizoctonia stem and leaf necrosis. Incidences of fungal diseases increase with over-watering of the shrubs
Propagation: propagate Necklace Pod (Sophora tomentosa var. truncata) by seed or cuttings
Native to: Florida
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Flowering Months: Periodically throughout the year but most abundant in fall Human hazards: Seeds are dangerous to eat: they contain an alkaloid, cytisine, which is emetic and purgative.
source: Univ of Florida extension

Necklace Pod (Sophora tomentosa var. truncata) is a beautiful loose growing shrub hardy in zone 10 with velvety hairy leaves on arching stems. Is drought tolerant. Showy long racemes of yellow pea shaped flowers on terminal spikes, blooming all year. Followed by 2-6in long beaded pods of which the seeds are POISONOUS. Adorned by Hummingbirds and butterflies. Flowers March thru October.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com