Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solanum pyracanthum

Pronunciation: so-LAN-num py-ra-KAN-thum
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Porcupine Tomato
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (91cm)
Width to: 3ft (91cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Porcupine Tomato (Solanum pyracanthum) produce purple flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix in full light with shade from the hot sun, or in bright indirect light.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Late blight, damping off, powdery mildew, stem blight and rot, early blight, gray mold, virus diseases, aphids and thrips.
Propagation: Sow Porcupine Tomato (Solanum pyracanthum) seed at 64 to 68°F (18 to 20°C) in spring. Roots send ripe cuttings with gentle bottom heat from summer to early autumn.
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Porcupine Tomato (Solanum pyracanthum) is an interesting ornamental with blue green leaves having many prominent orange spines or thorns along the midrib. The stems are covered by an orange fuzz. Clusters of lavender papery flowers in July-August followed by miniature tomato like fruits. Grows 20-24in in sunny location. hardy in zone 9-11. Deer resistant. A member of the TOXIC nightshade family of plants. This plant is so unusual and ugly that it is pretty.

~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

WARNING: plant is covered in vivid orange spikes/spines and is toxic

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com