Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Siderasis fuscata

Pronunciation: Sy-dee-ra-sis fus-kah-tuh
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Tradescantia fuscata
Common Name: Brown spiderwort, bears ears
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 6 to 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Brown spiderwort (siderasis fuscata) bear purple flowers
Soil Type: Evenly moist
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Root-knot (nematode) (also called leaf gall), tan leaf spot, pythium root rotthe only major pests of this plant are chewing insects such as grasshoppers and caterpillars
Propagation: Divisions, stem cuttings
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Description: a clump forming perennial herb, grown primarily for its foliage, but also producing small purple flowersbrown spiderwort (siderasis fuscata) known as the brown spiderwort from its rusty haired with chocolate leaves making a thick rosette with central silver bands. Purple pink flowers occasionally~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com