Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Setaria palmifolia 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Set-tare-ee-uh palm-ih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Variegated malaysian palm grass, variegated palm grass
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 6 ft
Width to: 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated malaysian palm grass (setaria palmifolia) produce cream to tan flowers
Soil Type: Prefers moist soils and can be planted at the edge of lakes and ponds where it will thrive (if not actually take over). Amazingly, palm grass is also happy growing in dry shade and established plants are relatively drought tolerant.
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate variegated malaysian palm grass (setaria palmifolia) by seed. May self seed
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated malaysian palm grass (setaria palmifolia) has branched knotted stalks with wide pleated emerald green blades having a bright white margin. Maroon leaf sheaths and midribs. Bottlebrush like green flower spikes in late summer. Absolutely stunning - a great focal plant for container planting. Growing 3-4' tall. Likes sun to part shade. ~source: accents for home and gardenneeds to be overwintered indoors or in a totally frost free (heated) glasshouse palm grass has a coarse texture that may not be easy to fit into some garden designs. It is best grown as a specimen for the tropical look provided by its wide, palmlike leaves. Palm grass is a good choice for tub and container culture and stored indoors for the winter. Some gardeners in cooler zones grow palm grass in the ground in summer, then dig it up and bring indoors in winter. In frost-free climates palm grass is grown in the partial shade of palm trees, in the woodland garden, and along walkways other common names include : african palm grass, bristle grass, bristlegrass, broad leaved bristlegrass, broadleaved bristlegrass, buddha grass, highland pitpit, highlands pitpit, indian palm grass, knotroot, malaysian palm grass, palm grass, palm leaf setaria, palmgrass, palm-leaved setaria, pleated pigeon grass, short pitpit this species reproduces only by seed, which are mainly dispersed by wind or seed-eating (i. E. Granivorous) birds. They may also be spread by water or in dumped garden waste.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com