Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Serissa japonica 'pink mystic'

Pronunciation: Ser-iss-uh juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Serissa foetida
Common Name: Pink mystic snowrose, tree of a thousand stars
Cultivar: Pink mystic
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2 to 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Pink mystic snowrose (serissa japonica) produce tiny pink buds that open to pink and white 3-4 lobe funnel shaped blooms.
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects. Yellowing leaves and leaf drop caused by incorrect placement, irregular watering and humidity levels.
Propagation: Propagate pink mystic snowrose (serissa japonica) by softwood cuttings in spring or early summer or seed
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification: Often used for bonsaiserissa flowers year round, but particularly from early spring to near fall. The 4- to 6-lobed flowers are funnel shaped and 1 cm wide. Pink mystic snowrose (serissa japonica) has beautiful tiny variegated green and cream leaves. A excellent choice for bonsai with a upright growth habit. Pink mystic is almost always in boom with tiny pink buds that open to pink and white 3-4 lobe funnel shaped blooms. ~source accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com