Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Seemannia sylvatica 'bolivian sunset'

Pronunciation: See-mahn-ee-a sil-vat-ee-kuh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Gesneria sylvatica, gloxinia sylvatica
Common Name: Bolivian sunset hardy gloxinia
Cultivar: Bolivian sunset
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Bolivian sunset hardy gloxinia (seemannia sylvatica) produce yellow-orange flowers with throats that are speckled with red
Soil Type: Rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, aphids, nematodes, springtails, fungus gnats, blossom or flower thrips
Propagation: Propagate bolivian sunset hardy gloxinia (seemannia sylvatica) by rhizomes or tip cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Bolivian sunset hardy gloxinia (seemannia sylvatica) is a rhizomatous perennial that forms a trailing, yet bushy groundcover outfitted in narrow, satiny lance-like leaves.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com