Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dymondia margaretae

Pronunciation: dy-MON-dee-uh mar-GAR-et-tay
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Dymondia, Silver Carpet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2in
Width to: indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Silver Carpet (Dymondia margaretae) is grown from seed, cuttings or division. offshoots can be replanted.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Silver Carpet (Dymondia margaretae) is a ground cover that slowly spreads and hugs the ground. The leaves are narrow, to 2in long, gray-green on top and slightly hairy, silver gray beneath.

Silver Carpet (Dymondia margaretae) is endangered

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com