Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sclerochiton harveyanus

Pronunciation: skler-oh-KY-ton har-vee-AY-nus
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Blue-lips, Mazabuka
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8 ft
Width to: 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue-lips (Sclerochiton harveyanus) produce flowers that are mauve-blue to purple and the lower petals are ribbed, giving the impression of lips, hence the common name ‘blue lips'
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: If kept too wet or planted/positioned incorrectly, mealy bug infestations can occur
Propagation: propagate Blue-lips (Sclerochiton harveyanus) by seed or semi hardwood cuttings in spring
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Mauve-blue, unusually lipped flowers create a pretty floral display on this shade-loving shrub with its attractive glossy green foliage 
Its habitat suggests that the soil should be rich in nutrients, mimicking the thick layer of leaf mould that covers the forest floor; so mulch well with plenty of compost or other organic matter, particularly if outside of a summer rainfall region. Provide a moderate water supply.

Blue-lips (Sclerochiton harveyanus) is a subshrub with delicate oval to elliptical glossy deep green foliage. Likes semi shade - hardy zone 10-11 - mature size 8ftx8ft in frost free areas. Summer flowers of mauve blue to purple. The blooms are fan like with five fringed lobes produced at the stem tips. Likes well drained moist rich humus soil. Makes a lovely summer flowering annual in northern climates. A great accent in containers. rare and seldom for sale.~Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com