Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sauropus spatulifolius

Pronunciation: saw-ROE-pus spat-yoo-li-FO-lee-um
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Sauropus changianus
Common Name: Dragon's Tongue
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Dragon's Tongue (Sauropus spatulifolius) bear clusters of burgandy flowers
Soil Type: Moist , well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Propagation: propagate Dragon's Tongue (Sauropus spatulifolius) by stem cuttings
Native to: N Vietnam; cultivated in Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Dragon's Tongue (Sauropus spatulifolius) is a rare and unusual herb hardy in zones 7-10, growing 6-12in tall in bright indirect light - keep moist. Elongated green leaves with silvery veins and dark red flowers.

Grown in medicinal gardens. Said to have the antibiotic activity to inhibit the growth of pathogenic species of staphylococcus. 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com