Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sageretia thea

Pronunciation: sa-jer-ET-ee-a TEE-a
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonym: Sageretia theezans
Common Name: Pauper's Tea, Chinese Sweetplum, Mock Buckthorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 6 ft (1.2-1.8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pauper's Tea (Sageretia thea) bear white flowers
Soil Type: Slightly moist, dont allow to dry out completely
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: danger of mealy bugs underneath the shedding bark. Spidermites due to lack of air circulation indoors. Fungus gnats can also be a problem indoors with the constantly moist soil.
Propagation: Propagate Pauper's Tea (Sageretia thea) by seed or cuttings
Native to: Taiwan
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pauper's Tea (Sageretia thea) is a semi-tropical evergreen tender shrub native to asia. Hardy to 30 degrees but would rather be warmer. Shiny oval mid green leaves ( new growth is reddish). Dark brown exfoliating bark matures to a scaly appearance. Clusters of tiny white flowers in summer followed by small blue berries. Likes morning sun and afternoon shade, keep slightly moist, never let dry completely. Great for bonsai.

~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com