Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruttya fruticosa

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden- yellow

Pronunciation: RUT-tee-uh froo-tih-KOH-suh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Jammy Mouth, Humingbird Vine, Hummingbird Plant, Rabbit Ears
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Jammy Mouth (Ruttya fruticosa) bear extremely showy, 2-lipped bright orange flowers with a roughened-bumpy black (or very dark) blotch at the center
Soil Type: Well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rarely gets any pests or diseases
Propagation: propagate Jammy Mouth (Ruttya fruticosa) by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification:

Jammy Mouth (Ruttya fruticosa) produce clusters of striking yellow tubular flowers with glossy black centers resembling tiny hummingbirds. Always in bloom, this can become a sub shrub in temperate climates, making a lovely container plant in the northern areas. Wrinkled shiny green leaves. Native to Africa. Also known as the Hummingbird plant, rabbit ears,or the monkeyface flower. ~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com