Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Russelia sarmentosa

Pronunciation: russ-EL-ee-uh sar-men-TOH-suh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Red Firecracker Plant, Red Rocket
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 to 6 ft
Width to: 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red Firecracker Plant (Russelia sarmentosa) bear clusters of bright deep red tubular flowers, borne in whorls
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in sheltered site in well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: propagate Red Firecracker Plant (Russelia sarmentosa) by divisions, stem cuttings or layering
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification:

Red Firecracker Plant (Russelia sarmentosa) is very similar to equisetiformis but with rounded broader leaves. Hardy in zones 8-10. Likes sun to part shade. A rounded shrub with arching stems and dime size round leaves. Serves as the host to the buckeye butterfly. Spectacular red tubular flowers in whorls attract hummingbirds. Blooming from mid to late summer. Grows 4' tall and wide.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

The leaves have been used in herbal tea against fever.

Host or larval food plant for Common Buckeye Junonia coenia butterfly caterpillars.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com