Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruellia multisetosa

Pronunciation: roo-EL-ee-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Suessenguthia multisetosa
Common Name: Colombian Petunia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Colombian Petunia (Ruellia multisetosa) produce pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in any fertile, humus rich, moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and fungal leaf spots, rust, root rot
Propagation: Sow Colombian Petunia (Ruellia multisetosa) seed at 66-75ºF in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Boliva
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Colombian Petunia (Ruellia multisetosa) is a are plant grows to a large shrub if allowed with green herbaceous branches loaded with bright purplish pink trumpet like 3" flowers in spring thru summer. Likes part sun to shade, moist soil and hardy to approx 28 degrees. Foliage is dark green large and hairy. zones 9b-11 - SPECTACULAR ~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

In full sun leaves get pale and the plant dehydrates easily Ruelia leaves are food for the caterpillars of several butterflies and moths

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com