Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruellia elegans

Pronunciation: Roo-el-ee-uh ell-eh-ganz
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Wild petunia, brazilian petunia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12-18 in
Width to: 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Wild petunia (ruellia elegans) produce bright red tubular flowers that open in the morning
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in any fertile, humus rich, moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and fungal leaf spots, rust, root rot
Propagation: Sow wild petunia (ruellia elegans) seed at 66-75f in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Wild petunia (ruellia elegans) has large pubescent leaves that give way to bright red tubular 5 petaled flowers on long slender stems. Withstands high heat and humidity. Attracts hummingbirds, and butterflies and is the good source for texas crecent butterfly. Grows 12-18" tall and spreads 18". Hardy zone 8-10. Likes sun to part shade. ~ source: accents for home and gardenbrazilian petunia is attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies, and is a food source for the texas crescent butterfly
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com