Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruellia colorata

Pronunciation: Roo-el-ee-uh kol-oh-ray-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Ruellia chartacea
Common Name: Wild petunia, lobster claw, colorama, pride of the cape, red orchid bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Wild petunia (ruellia colorata) produce scarlet bracts
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in any fertile, humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and fungal leaf spots, rust, root rot
Propagation: Sow wild petunia (ruellia colorata) seed at 66-75f in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Wild petunia (ruellia colorata) is a tropical sprawling shrub with large glossy lanceoate leaves having a distinct sharp tip. The terminal tip produce bracts of orange red that resemble a cooked lobster claw, lasting for weeks. Likes semi shade and filtered sunshine, well draining moist fertile soil. Pruning should be done immediately after flowering to control height and produces more branching and of course more colorful bracts. Minimum temps 50 degrees. A very unique plant. Flowers most during fall and winter. Native to brazil. Grows to 3-4 feet. ~source: accents for home and gardenruellia colorata needs a high degree of humidity to thrive as a long-term plant in the home
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com