Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rostrinucula dependens

Pronunciation: rost-rin-YOO-kuh-luh de-PEN-denz
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Weeping Rostrinucula, Weeping Buddleja
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 -6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Weeping Buddleja (Rostrinucula dependens) produce tiny pink flowers, in long weeping racemes
Soil Type: Moist
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: propagate Weeping Buddleja (Rostrinucula dependens) by stem cuttings in the summer
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Weeping Buddleja (Rostrinucula dependens) is a weeping long pendant panicles of lavender blooms cover this exciting shrub from mid summer till frost. Likes full sun and moist well drained soil. Hardy to zone 7b, where it will grow to 3'x3' with winter die back - quickly emerging in spring as the soil warms. May grow to 6'x6' in warmer climates. Caramel colored peeling bark. A rare and unusual plant.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

 

when the long pendent flower racemes emerge from the branch tips, it gives the overall effect of a miniature cascading pink waterfall 

Not a true Butterfly Bush but a member of the Mint family, Weeping Rostrinucula produces long weeping racemes of lavender-pink flowers in late summer and fall on an arching to upright shrub.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com