Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosmarinus officinalis 'huntington carpet'

Pronunciation: Roz-muh-rye-nus uh-fiss-ih-nay-lus
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Huntington carpet rosemary
Cultivar: Hintington carpet
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 1 to 2 ft
Width to: 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Huntington carpet rosemary (rosmarinus officinalis) produce whorls of tubular, 2 lipped, blue flowers, 1/2" long
Soil Type: Well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Aerial blight, bacterial leaf spots, several root rots
Propagation: Sow rosemary (rosmarinus officinalis) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Huntington carpet rosemary (rosmarinus officinalis) is a prostate form of rosemary that is much greener and less woody than other rosemary varieties. It also maintains its center foliage better than other varietiesknown as a symbol of remembrance and friendshiphold rosemary over winter in a room with good light and air circulation. Do not place next to a window or air ventpropagate from cuttings of the twisted wood of non-flowering branches in early summer, or layer established branches. Rosemary can also be grown from seed. The secret to beautiful rosemary is to give plants a hot, dry footing harvest tips snip fresh rosemary stems throughout the growing season. To use rosemary, strip needles from stems and chop before adding to dishes. To store fresh rosemary up to one week in the refrigerator, place stems in a plastic bag with a damp paper towel. To preserve, air-dry stems by bundling and hanging upside down in a dark place with good air circulation. Remove leaves from stems and store in airtight containers. Dried, whole rosemary retains flavor up to one year. You can also freeze whole stems in a plastic bag. To use, strip as many leaves as you need from frozen stems. Chop rosemary well before using. Pulverize dry leaves before adding to dishes, herb blends, or sauces to release aromatic oils and to make them easier to chew. Rosemary texture and flavor varies throughout the season. Leaves are tender in spring, with fewer aromatic oils. By late summer, foliage packs a more potent flavor. Toss late summer stems onto grilling coals to infuse meat with delicious flavor. Harvest rosemary flowers for a delicious addition to lettuce or fruit salads, pasta, or rice creations. Source: better homes and gardens, plus others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com