Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosmarinus officinalis 'gorizia'

Pronunciation: Roz-muh-rye-nus uh-fiss-ih-nay-lus
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Gorizia rosemary
Cultivar: Gorizia
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Gorizia rosemary (rosmarinus officinalis) produce whorls of tubular, 2 lipped, blue flowers, 1/2" long
Soil Type: Well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Aerial blight, bacterial leaf spots, several root rots
Propagation: Sow gorizia rosemary (rosmarinus officinalis) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Strong, straight stems make perfect barbecue skewers known as a symbol of remembrance and friendship hold rosemary over winter in a room with good light and air circulation. Do not place next to a window or air vent propagate from cuttings of the twisted wood of non-flowering branches in early summer, or layer established branches. Rosemary can also be grown from seed. The secret to beautiful rosemary is to give plants a hot, dry footing harvest tips snip fresh rosemary stems throughout the growing season. To use rosemary, strip needles from stems and chop before adding to dishes. To store fresh rosemary up to one week in the refrigerator, place stems in a plastic bag with a damp paper towel. To preserve, air-dry stems by bundling and hanging upside down in a dark place with good air circulation. Remove leaves from stems and store in airtight containers. Dried, whole rosemary retains flavor up to one year. You can also freeze whole stems in a plastic bag. To use, strip as many leaves as you need from frozen stems. Chop rosemary well before using. Pulverize dry leaves before adding to dishes, herb blends, or sauces to release aromatic oils and to make them easier to chew. Rosemary texture and flavor varies throughout the season. Leaves are tender in spring, with fewer aromatic oils. By late summer, foliage packs a more potent flavor. Toss late summer stems onto grilling coals to infuse meat with delicious flavor. Harvest rosemary flowers for a delicious addition to lettuce or fruit salads, pasta, or rice creations. Source: better homes and gardens, plus others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com