Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis teres f. Capilliformis

Pronunciation: Rip-sa-lis
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Rhipsalis capilliformis
Common Name: Link cactus, old man's beard
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Link cactus (rhipsalis teres f. Capilliformis) bears tubular, white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Ungal stem and leaf spots, scale insects, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow link cactus (rhipsalis teres f. Capilliformis) seed at 66-75f, or root cuttings of stem sections, in spring or summer
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Link cactus (rhipsalis teres f. Capilliformis) is a fleshy cascading succulent with many long tubular hanging shoots, threadlike and very thin, flowing gracefully over the edge of pot and forming a long beard like an old man. Likes bright shade. Creamy white flowers in fall followed by white berries. Unusual. ~source: accents for home and gardens pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com