Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis grandiflora

Pronunciation: Rip-sa-lis gran-dih-flor-uh
Family: Cactoideae
Synonym: Lepismium grandiflorum, cactus cylindricus, rhipsalis cylindrica, hariota cylindrica, cactus funalis, rhipsalis funalis, rhipsalis hadrosoma, rhipsalis robusta, rhipsalis fastigiata, rhipsalis platyca
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12 to 14 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Rhipsalis grandiflora bears light green or cream-colored followed by berries
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Fungal stem and leaf spots, scale insects, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow rhipsalis grandiflora seed at 66-75f, or root cuttings of stem sections, in spring or summer
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Rhipsalis grandiflora has irregular shaped flattened leaves which turn somewhat reddish in sun... Semi-trailing producing greenish-yellow flowers periodiacally... Unusual and cute~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com