Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scutellaria longifolia

Pronunciation: skew-teh-LARE-ee lon-jee-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Hummingbird Plant, Trailing Scutellaria
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Hummingbird Plant (Scutellaria longifolia) produce magenta to red flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, gravelly, well drained, neutral to alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spot, aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Hummingbird Plant (Scutellaria longifolia) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Divide in autumn or spring. Take basal and softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Mexico to El Salvador
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Hummingbird Plant (Scutellaria longifolia) is a herbaceous perennial with a mounding habit from the mountains of Mexico. Blooms over a long season with short spikes of bright fuchsia red tubular flowers on the new semi weeping growth. Likes sun to part shade, well drained but moist soil. Hummingbirds love it.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com