Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scutellaria costaricana

Pronunciation: skew-teh-LARE-ee kos-tah-REE-kan-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Scutellaria argentata
Common Name: Scarlet Skullcap, Costa Rican Skullcap
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (91cm)
Width to: 1ft (30.4cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Scarlet Skullcap (Scutellaria costaricana) produce upright, tubular, scarlet flowers with golden throats
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, gravelly, well drained, neutral to alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spot, aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Scarlet Skullcap (Scutellaria costaricana) seed as soon as ripe. Divide in autumn or spring. Take basal and softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Central America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Scarlet Skullcap (Scutellaria costaricana) is a upright growing tender perennial with dark green 4" oval shaped deeply veined leaves.  Makes a lovely houseplant in the north. From Central America, this plant likes full to part sun and warmth

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com