Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sansevieria parva

Pronunciation: san-se-VEER-ee-uh PAR-vuh
Family: Asparagaceae
Synonym: Sansevieria bequaertii, Sansevieria dooneri
Common Name: Sansevieria, Kenya Hyacinth
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Sansevieria parva produce spikes of timy white, fragrant flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in 2 parts soil based potting mix and 1 part coarse grit. Outdoors, grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly alkaline, gritty soil
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevils grubs, mealybugs, spider mites
Propagation: Remove suckers of Sansevieria parva, or divide in spring. Root leaf sections from spring to autumn. Offspring from variegated cultivars will lack variegation if raised from leaf cuttings.
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Kenya Hyacinth (Sansevieria parva) is a much smaller plant than the normal snake plant. Smaller diameter spears, shorter, and tends to mound instead of just upright growth. Very sweet fragrant flower spikes stay in bloom quite a while. This plant requires very little care, water sparingly, and can survive in a low light area. Truly a easy care houseplant.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com