Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rumex scutatus

Pronunciation: ROO-meks skut-AY-tus
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: French Sorrel, Buckler's Sorrel, Buckler-leaved Sorrel
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 20in (50.8cm)
Width to: 14in (35.5cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: French Sorrel (Rumex scutatus) produce light green flowers that turn reddish brown with age
Soil Type: moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: slugs, snails, rust, smut, and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow French Sorrel (Rumex scutatus) seed in situ in spring. They also self seed freely.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

French Sorrel (Rumex scutatus) low growing, herbaceous perennial with small silvery-green ovate to hastate leaves. It is used as a seasoning in many soups and dishes. Milder than the common sorrel (Rumex acetosa).

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com