Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis pentaptera

Pronunciation: RIP-sa-lis pent-AP-ter-a
Family: Cactoideae
Synonym: Hariota pentaptera, Rhipsalis pentagona
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Rhipsalis pentaptera produce funnel shaped, white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal stem and leaf spots, scale insects, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Rhipsalis pentaptera seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC, or root cuttings of stem sections, in spring or summer
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Rhipsalis pentaptera is an epiphytic cactus with cascading bright green segmented sltems 2-3 sided and up to 8in long. Hardy zone 10-11 - light shade to shade. Native to SE Brazil. Min temp 50 degrees. Keep moderately moist in summer, dryer in winter, but never let dry completely. White flowers in spring and fall.

Care: Under glass, grow in bright, filtered, indirect light with moderate to high humidity.  Mist daily in warm weather.  In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer 3 or 4 times; water sparingly at other times.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants,  Accents for Home and Gardens and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com