Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis micrantha

Pronunciation: RIP-sa-lis my-KRANTH-uh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Cactus micranthus, Rhipsalis tonduzii, Rhipsalis wercklei
Common Name: Bird's Foot Cactus
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2 to 5 ft
Width to: 1 to 2 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Bird's Foot Cactus (Rhipsalis micrantha) produce funnel shaped, white flowers, followed by white/red berries
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal stem and leaf spots, scale insects, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Bird's Foot Cactus (Rhipsalis micrantha) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC, or root cuttings of stem sections, in spring or summer
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Bird's Foot Cactus (Rhipsalis micrantha) has elongated fleshy pendant stems which tend to be flattened in areas producing white flowers followed by naked white berries...attractive and unusual

Care: Under glass, grow in bright, filtered, indirect light with moderate to high humidity.  Mist daily in warm weather.  In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer 3 or 4 times; water sparingly at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com