Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis houlletiana

Pronunciation: RIP-sa-lis hoo-let-ee-AH-nuh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Acanthorhipsalis houlletiana, Lepismium houlletianum, Rhipsalis houlletii
Common Name: Mistletoe Cacti, Seaweed Cactus, Snowdrop Cactus
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Mistletoe Cacti (Rhipsalis houlletiana) produce tiny, white, bell shaped flowers, followed by berries
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Fungal stem and leaf spots, scale insects, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Mistletoe Cacti (Rhipsalis houlletiana) seed at 66-75ºF, or root cuttings of stem sections, in spring or summer
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Mistletoe Cacti (Rhipsalis houlletiana) has long flattened notched leaves or stems up to 6ft (2m) long. Creamy yellow funnel shaped flowers at the edge of the leaves are followed by red to black fruits. Likes shade to pt. shade. A real neat houseplant.

Care: Under glass, grow in bright, filtered, indirect light with moderate to high humidity.  Mist daily in warm weather.  In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer 3 or 4 times; water sparingly at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Accents for Home and Garden and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com