Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis rhombea

Pronunciation: RIP-sa-lis ROM-bee-a
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Copper Branch
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 7ft (2.1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Copper Branch (Rhipsalis rhombea) produce funnel shaped, pale yellow flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal stem and leaf spots, scale insects, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Copper Branch (Rhipsalis rhombea) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC, or root cuttings of stem sections, in spring or summer
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Copper Branch (Rhipsalis rhombea) has flattened, succulent, photosynthetic stems that function like leaves, Flowers are formed from the axillary buds (areoles) along the red-tinged stem edges

turns rich coppery-purple in full light combined with organic fertilizer; blossoms like tiny strawflowers of pale yellow marked with red.

Care: Under glass, grow in bright, filtered, indirect light with moderate to high humidity.  Mist daily in warm weather.  In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer 3 or 4 times; water sparingly at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com