Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis cereoides

Pronunciation: RIP-sa-lis
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Lepismium cereoides
Common Name: Mistletoe Cacti, Mini Pencil Cactus
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6 in (15cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Mini Pencil Cactus (Rhipsalis cereoides) produce funnel shaped, white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal stem and leaf spots, scale insects, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow sMini Pencil Cactus (Rhipsalis cereoides) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC, or root cuttings of stem sections, in spring or summer
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Mini Pencil Cactus (Rhipsalis cereoides) is a more petite variety of the pencil cactus , having triangular stems. white flowers 

It is threatened by habitat loss 

soil note : Liberal use of perlite, horticulture charcoal and/or wood shavings in your normal cactus mix will give good results

Care: Under glass, grow in bright, filtered, indirect light with moderate to high humidity.  Mist daily in warm weather.  In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer 3 or 4 times; water sparingly at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com