Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis burchellii

Pronunciation: RIP-sa-lis bur-CHELL-ee-eye
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Erythrorhipsalis burchellii, Erythrorhipsalis cribrata, Rhipsalis cribrata
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6 in (15cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Rhipsalis burchellii produces funnel shaped, white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Fungal stem and leaf spots, scale insects, and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Mistletoe Cacti (Rhipsalis burchellii) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC, or root cuttings of stem sections, in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Rhipsalis burchellii produces very thin long slender drooping stems branching as it cascades. Not sure this is the exact botanical name, but it is a very unusual plant.

Care: Under glass, grow in bright, filtered, indirect light with moderate to high humidity.  Mist daily in warm weather.  In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer 3 or 4 times; water sparingly at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com