Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Radermachera 'Kunming'

Pronunciation: rad-er-MOK-er-uh
Family: Bignoniaceae
Common Name: Kunming Dwarf Tree Jasmine, Peep Thong
Cultivar: Kunming
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Kunming Dwarf Tree Jasmine (Radermachera) produce light pink flowers with orange throats
Soil Type: Slightly acidic to nuetral soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, and slugs
Propagation: When propagating Kunming Dwarf Tree Jasmine (Radermachera), layering is best but stem cuttings can be taken
Native to: Thailand
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Kunming Dwarf Tree Jasmine (Radermachera) is a rare small tree or shrub producing creamy pink trumpet like flowers with yellow centers. Extremely fragrant with the scent of roses and juicy fruit. A handsome fairly easy tree to grow. Likes sun to part shade, but does well as a interior houseplant. Hardy zone 10. blooms heavily during summer, occasionally year round.Source: Accents for Home and Garden

Although commonly called Jasmine Tree this plant is not a jasmine nor a true jasmine relative

The flowers of the Dwarf Jasmine Tree begin to emerge as large fat buds in the early to mid spring and continue until the night time temperatures begin to fall out of the 60's in the Fall

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com